To get around this ob
[…] There is a massive difference between an attorney and volunteer guardian. Even though these guardians are court-appointed and certified it’s unquestionably an unequal representation. You have the parent represented by a legally educated attorney and the child represented by an individual who has taken a 30 hour training course. Where is the fairness in this logic?
On top of this partiality, the Guardian ad Litem Programs within Florida’s twenty judicial circuits are unable to fulfill their obligation in a majority of these cases due to the lack of volunteers. The Florida Statutes section 39.822(1) states “a guardian ad litem shall be appointed by the court at the earliest possible time to represent the child in any child abuse, abandonment, or neglect judicial proceeding, whether civil or criminal.” Without this guardian the child’s best interests are left unprotected. Which begs the question as to how a judgment is made in regards to which child is provided an advocate.